Our Laureates

Junior Achievement of Central Ohio Hall of Fame Laureates

Pat Losinski - 2021
Chief Executive Officer
Columbus Metropolitan Library
 
Guy Worley - 2021
Retired Chief Executive Officer
Columbus Downtown Development Corporation
 
Sandy Doyle-Ahern - 2020
President
EMH&T
 
Dr. David Harrison - 2020
President
Columbus State Community College
 
Nicholas K. Akins - 2019
American Electric Power
 
James T. Merkel - 2019
Rockbridge
 
Jordan A. Miller Jr. - 2018
Fifth Third Bank
 
Jane Grote Abell - 2018
Donatos
 
Steve Steinour - 2017
Huntington Bancshares
 
Mark Corna - 2017
Corna Kokosing Construction
 
Steve Allen MD - 2016
Nationwide Children's Hospital
 
Alex Fischer - 2016
Columbus Partnership
 
Curtis Jewell - 2015
Excel Management Systems
 
Bill Ingram - 2015
White Castle
 
Yvette McGee Brown - 2014
Jones Day
 
Douglas F. Kridler - 2014
The Columbus Foundation
 
Robert H. Schottenstein - 2013
M/I Homes, Inc.
 
Dwight E. Smith - 2012
Sophisticated Systems, Inc.
 
Charles J. Kegler - 2012
Kegler, Brown, Hill & Ritter
 
Sue Doddy - 2011
Lindey's Restaurant & Bar
 
George McCloy - 2011
McCloy Financial Services
 
Robert C. White Sr. - 2011
The Daimler Group
 
James L. Budros - 2011
Budros, Ruhlin & Roe, Inc.
 
John P. McConnell - 2011
Worthington Industries, Inc.
 
David Bianconi - 2010
Progressive Medical
 
Larry Abbott - 2010
Abbott Foods
 
Sandra Harbrecht Ratchford - 2010
Paul Werth Associates
 
William Lhota - 2010
Central Ohio Transit Authority
 
David Blom - 2009
OhioHealth
 
Nancy Kramer - 2009
Resource Interactive
 
William Heifner - 2009
Renier Construction
 
David Schoedinger - 2009
Schoedinger Funeral & Cremation Service
 
Phil Urban - 2008
Grange Insurance
 
Tanny Crane - 2008
Crane Group
 
Donna James - 2008
Nationwide Strategic Investments & Lardon & Associates, LLC
 
Cameron Mitchell - 2008
Cameron Mitchell Restaurants
 
Larry Hilsheimer - 2007
SCS North Central Region, Deloitte & Touche USA LLP
 
Jack Kessler - 2007
The New Albany Co. & John W. Kessler Company
 
Jay Schottenstein - 2007
Schottenstein Stores Corp. Retail Ventures, Inc., American Eagle Outfitters, DSW, Filene’s Basement & American Signature, Inc.
 
Charles Penzone - 2007
Charles Penzone, Inc.
 
Jack Hanna - 2006
The Columbus Zoo
 
Bobby Rahal - 2006
Rahal Letterman Racing
 
Don M. Casto III - 2005
Casto
 
Walden O’Dell - 2005
Diebold, Inc.
 
Cheryl Krueger - 2005
Cheryl & Co.
 
Mark Swepston - 2005
Atlas Butler Heating & Cooling
 
Ed Overmyer - 2004
Hilb Rogal & Hobbs
 
William Blaine - 2004
Judson Lumber
 
Jim Hopkins - 2004
Hopkins Printing
 
Jim Grote - 2003
Donatos Pizzeria
 
Howard LeFevre - 2003
Freight Service, Inc. & United Carriers Corp.
 
David Milenthal - 2003
Ten United
 
Dr. Roger Blackwell PhD - 2002
Blackwell Associates, Inc.
 
Paula Inniss - 2002
Ohio Full Court Press, LLC
 
Curt Moody - 2002
Moody·Nolan, Inc.
 
Florence Zacks Melton - 2001
R.G. Barry Corporation
 
Douglas E. Olesen PhD - 2001
Battelle
 
Alex Shumate - 2001
Squire, Sanders & Dempsey
 
Robert J. Weiler - 2001
The Robert Weiler Company
 
Friedrich K.M. Bohm - 2000
NBBJ
 
Donald A. Borror - 2000
Dominion Homes
 
Raymond E. Mason Jr. - 2000
Columbus Truck & Equipment Company, Inc.
 
Ronald A. Pizzuti - 2000
The Pizzuti Companies
 
Daniel E. Evans - 1999
Bob Evans Farms Inc.
 
J.F. “Jeff” Keeler - 1999
The Fishel Companies
 
Dimon R. McFerson - 1999
Nationwide
 
Benjamin L. Zox - 1999
Schottenstein, Zox & Dunn
 
David R. Meuse - 1998
Banc One Holding Corp.
 
Fred D. Pfening Jr. - 1998
The Fred D. Pfening Co.
 
L. Jack Ruscilli - 1998
The Ruscilli Companies
 
James W. Near - 1997
Wendy’s, Inc.
 
Peter H. Edwards - 1997
The Edwards Company
 
Thekla R. Shackelford - 1997
School Selection Consulting
 
John F. Schoedinger - 1996
Schoedinger Funeral Service
 
Pauline Chambers-Yost - 1996
Tech International
 
George J. Igel Jr. - 1996
George J. Igel & Co., Inc.
 
Ralph H. Anderson - 1995
Anderson Concrete Corp.
 
Tadd C. Seitz - 1995
The Scotts Company
 
John C. Elam - 1995
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease
 
Katherine LeVeque - 1994
LeVeque Enterprises
 
Dave Longaberger - 1994
The Longaberger Company
 
John Fisher - 1994
Nationwide
 
Jack Gorman - 1993
Thomas W. Ruff & Company
 
Clayton Jones - 1993
Fiesta Hair Salons
 
Paula Spence - 1993
Hameroff/Milenthal/Spence
 
Leonard Immke Jr. - 1992
Immke Dealerships
 
Harley E. Rouda Sr. - 1992
HER Realtors
 
Eldon W. Ward - 1992
E. E. Ward Moving & Storage Company
 
Richard M. Ross - 1991
Ross Laboratories
 
Jerome M. Schottenstein - 1991
Schottenstein Stores Corp.
 
John B. Gerlach - 1990
Lancaster Colony Corporation
 
Murray D. Lincoln - 1990
Nationwide
 
Arthur Kobacker - 1990
The Kobacker Company
 
Harry P. & Robert F. Wolfe - 1990
The Columbus Dispatch
 
Everett Reese - 1989
Park National Bank
 
Don M. Casto Sr. - 1989
The Casto Organization
 
Lewis R. Smoot Sr. - 1989
The Smoot Corporation
 
Dr. Arthur Cullman - 1989
The Ohio State University
 
R. David Thomas - 1988
Wendy’s, Inc.
 
James R. Trueman - 1988
Red Roof Inns
 
Leslie H. Wexner - 1988
The Limited, Inc.
 
John G. McCoy - 1988
Banc One Corporation
 
John W. Galbreath - 1987
John W. Galbreath Company
 
E.W. “Billy” Ingram - 1987
White Castle System, Inc.
 
Robert L. “Bob” Evans - 1987
Bob Evans Farms, Inc.
 
Fred L. Lazarus Jr. - 1987
Federated Department Stores
 
John H. McConnell - 1987
Worthington Industries
 
Ralph C. Liebert - 1987
Liebert Corporation
 

 

 

We use cookies to provide you a personalized experience. How we do this is by analyzing user behavior on our site and sharing data with our advertising and analytics partners. You consent to our cookie policy if you continue to use this website.